Postdocs at MET

The MET Postdoctoral Program

General Information

The Molecular & Environmental Toxicology Program primarily and financially supports postdoctoral fellows through allocated slots on its T32 Pre- and Postdoctoral Training Grant. Since 1975, over 100 postdocs have received support through this mechanism. In any given year, there are three postdocs appointed to the grant.

If you are an upcoming doctoral graduate looking for a trainee experience, please check to see the MET T32 Trainers Website. If you are postdoc already affiliated with UW-Madison, but don’t feel like you have a sense of “home” or “belonging” beyond your lab, and your mentor is an MET affiliate, we would be happy to include you in our seminars and activities.

Extramural Funding Successes

Postdoctoral fellows supported by this grant have had success in obtaining fellowship awards, including F32 (Postdoctoral) fellowships and K01 (Career Transition) grants.

Examples include:

  • NIH F32 Fellowships
  • NIH K01
  • American Heart Association
  • PhRMA Fellowship
  • Department of Defense
  • US Department of Agriculture

Current Postdoctoral Fellows

Patrick Schwartz

Email: pbschwartz@wisc.edu

Address:
Advisor/Lab: Sean Ronnekleiv-Kelly

Breanne Steffan

Email: bsteffan@wisc.edu

Address:
Advisor/Lab: Nancy Keller

EMMANUEL VAZQUEZ-RIVERA

Email: vazquezriver@wisc.edu

Address:
Advisor/Lab: Chris Bradfield

Career Information

While it could seem that postdoctoral training in Molecular & Environmental Toxicology would best prepare one for success in faculty positions, our trainees have experienced success in a variety of areas. Broken down by percentages,

15% – Academic Researchers (Postdocs (including with T32), scientists, lab techs)
23% – Faculty / Instructors
16% – Industry settings
5% – Government positions (local, state, national, international)
42% – Other

Career paths of postdocs

Alumni Listings

This is an accordion element with a series of buttons that open and close related content panels.

By Last Name

This listing is by LAST NAME, First Name (Advisor, Appointment)

  • ADAMOVICS, John (Hsia, 1978-1979)
  • ANDEREGG, Barbara (Lichtenstein, 1979-1980)
  • ASSEFA, Mulugeta (Smalley, 1984-1987)
  • BAKER, Tracie (Heideman, 2009-2011)
  • BEEMAN, Richard (Matsumura, 1977)
  • BELLO, Susan (Peterson, 2000-2002)
  • BELLUCK, David (Lichtenstein, 1983-1984)
  • BHATTACHARYYA, Manju (Rezinkoff, 1988-1989)
  • BLEAVINS, Michael (Hinsdill, 1983-1985)
  • BOEHM, Frederick (Gould, 2012-2014)
  • BOOTS, Sharon (Evenson, 1981-1982)
  • BRANAM, Amanda (Peterson, 2010-2012)
  • BRODHAGEN, Marion (Keller, 2004-2006)
  • BURR, Donald (Sugiyama, 1983-1984)
  • BURTON, Neal (J. Johnson, 2008-2010)
  • CAVNAR, Peter (Huttenlocher, 2008-2010)
  • CHRISTOU, Maro (Jefcoate, 1984-1986)
  • CICILIANO, Jordan (Beebe, 2017-2019)
  • COTRONEO, Michelle (Gould, 2002-2004)
  • CURRAN, Colleen (Keely, 2013-2014)
  • DANCER, William (Harkin, 1975-1977)
  • DROTT, Milton (Keller, 2018-2019)
  • DZANTOR, Emmanuel (Harkin, 1982-1984)
  • ELTOM, Sakina (Jefcoate, 1994-1996)
  • ENDERS, George (Duncan, 1975-1977)
  • FOSTER, Stephen (Ganther, 1981-1984)
  • FRANKS, Patricia (Bowman, 1984-1986)
  • FREED, Robert (Bergdoll, 1980-1982)
  • FREISINGER, Christina (Huttenlocher, 2010-2011)
  • FRITZ, Wayne (Peterson, 2002-2003)
  • GARVEY, Graeme (Keller, 2008-2010)
  • GIGER, Olarae (Pariza, 1977-1979)
  • GLAUERT, Howard (Pitot, 1982-1985)
  • HAHN, Younghee (Allen, 1979)
  • HARDING, Gherry (Kanarek, 1980-1981)
  • HIGLEY, Nancy (Schantz, 1978-1980)
  • HSU, Erin (Bradfield, 2007-2008)
  • JAKUBAS, Walter (Karasov, 1990-1992)
  • JAMES, Taryn (Xu, 2011-2013)
  • JAYARAJ, Andrew (Porter, 1981-1983)
  • JEONG, Clara (Ricke, 2015-2016)
  • JERDE, Travis (Bushman, 2009-2010)
  • KENDRICK, Edward (Rankin, 1978-1979)
  • KERN, Jonathan (J. Johnson, 2003-2004)
  • KERN, Julie (J. Johnson, 2004)
  • KING, James (Goldfarb, 1981-1982)
  • KING-HEIDEN, Tisha (Peterson, 2006-2008)
  • KNIERIEM, Karen (Meisner, 1975-1977)
  • KOUPAL, Lawrence (Deibel, 1976-1978)
  • KURTZ, Robin (Schultz, 1988-1990)
  • KUTZ, Stephen (Hinsdill, 1977-1979)
  • LA PRES, John (Bradfield, 1997-1998)
  • LAMARRE, Neil (Bjorling, 2015-2017)
  • LARSEN, Michele (Jefcoate, 1991-1992)
  • LAUGHLIN, Nellie (Bowman, 1971-1981)
  • LIGHT, William (Magnuson, 1980-1982)
  • LIN, Francis (Allen, 1978)
  • LUCK, Michael (Paulnock, 1994-1995)
  • LUTZ, Linda (Albrecht, 1988-1990)
  • LYONS, David (Taylor, 1980-1982)
  • MARCUS, Craig (Jefcoate, 1983-1984)
  • MASTROCOLA, Adam (Tibbetts, 2011-2013)
  • MATTARELLA< Nina (Pariza, 1981-1984)
  • McDONEL, James (Duncan, 1975-1976)
  • McDOUGAL, Patrick (Norback, 1982-1983)
  • McMILLAN, Susanne (Bradfield, 2004-2006)
  • MELE, Paul (Bowman, 1979-1981)
  • MILLS, Daniel (Sugiyama, 1977-1978)
  • MOORE, Robert (Peterson, 1979-1980)
  • MORAN, Julie (Mulcahy, 1999-2000)
  • MORRISEY, Jerry (Delfino, 1976-1977)
  • NGUYEN, Eric (Sheibani, 2016-2018)
  • NIP, Wai-Kit (Chu, 1975-1976)
  • OLSON, Leon (Hinsdill, 1979-1982)
  • O’NEILL, Eileen (Harkin, 1983-1984)
  • PALMGREN, Muriel (Smalley, 1977-1979)
  • PESTKA, James (Chu, 1979-1982)
  • PIERSON, Keith (Evenson, 1982-1985)
  • PLUM, Lori (Clagett-Dame, 1999-2000)
  • POLOKOFF, Robin (Suttie, 1979-1980)
  • PONIK, Suzanne (Keely, 2008-2009)
  • POTTER, Carl (Peterson, 1982-1984)
  • POUNDS, Joel (Allen, 1975-1977)
  • POWELL, Davalyn (Huttenlocher, 2014-2015)
  • REDDY, Gunda (Norback, 1981-1982)
  • RONDELLI, Catherine (Cat) (Jefcoate, 2014-2016)
  • ROSE-HELLEKANT, Rose (Sandgren, 1997-1998)
  • ROSOWSKI, Emily (Huttenlocher, 2013-2014)
  • SAROYA, Shahanara (Peterson, 1991-1992)
  • SAUTER, Steven (Rankin, 1977-1978)
  • SCHOEN, Heidi (Keller, 2017-2018)
  • SCHRANKEL, Kenneth (Hsia, 1979-1981)
  • SCHWARTZ, Patrick (Ronnekliev-Kelly, 2019-)
  • SEIDL, Jean (Cliver, 1977-1978)
  • SEIDMAN, Lisa (Gould, 1985-1987)
  • SHEPEL, Lauri (Gould, 1991-1992)
  • SHIH, Chao-Yun (Chu, 1976-1977)
  • SLOAN, Harry (Miletic, 1989-1990)
  • SMITH, Thomas (Rankin, 1979)
  • SPINDLER, Mary (Porter, 1984-1985)
  • STEFFAN, Breanna (Keller, 2019-)
  • STELMA, Gerard (Bergdoll, 1977-1978)
  • SU, Shelley (Jefcoate, 1998)
  • SWORD, John (Pariza, 1988-1990)
  • TANGUAY, Robin (Peterson, 1996-1997)
  • THEBERGE, Ashleigh (Ricke, 2013-2014)
  • THISSEN-PARRA, Julie (Tracy, 1990)
  • THOMPSON, Nancy (Sugiyama, 1979-1980)
  • VAZQUEZ-RIVERA, Emmanuel (Bradfield, 2019-)
  • WECKBACK, Lara (Marth, 1975-1977)
  • WHITE, Lori (Allen-Hoffmann, 1996-1997)
  • WILEY, John (Meisner, 1982-1984)
  • YANG, Kyu-Hwan (Peterson, 1977-1978)

By Advisor / Lab

ALBRECHT, Ralph

  • LUTZ, Linda (1988-1990)

ALLEN, James

  • HAHN, Younghee (1979)
  • LIN, Francis (1978)
  • POUNDS, Joel (1975-1977)

ALLEN-HOFFMANN, B. Lynn

  • WHITE, Lori (1996-1997)

BEEBE, David

  • CICILIANO, Jordan (2017-2019)

BERGDOLL, Merlin

  • FREED, Robert (1980-1982)
  • STELMA, Gerard (1977-1978)

BJORLING, Dale

  • LAMARRE, Neil (2015-2017)

BOWMAN, Robert

  • FRANKS, Patricia (1984-1986)
  • LAUGHLIN, Nellie (1971-1981)
  • MELE, Paul (1979-1981)

BRADFIELD, Christopher

  • HSU, Erin (2007-2008)
  • LA PRES, John (1997-1998)
  • McMILLAN, Susanne (2004-2006)
  • VAZQUEZ-RIVERA, Emmanuel (2019-)

BUSHMAN, Wade

  • JERDE, Travis (2009-2010)

CHU, Fun Sun

  • NIP, Wai-Kit (1975-1976)
  • PESTKA, James (1979-1982)
  • SHIH, Chao-Yun (1976-1977)

CLAGETT-DAME, Margaret

  • PLUM, Lori (1999-2000)

CLIVER, Dean

  • SEIDL, Jean (1977-1978)

DEIBEL, Robert

  • KOUPAL, Lawrence (1976-1978)

DELFINO, Joseph

  • MORRISEY, Jerry (1976-1977)

DUNCAN, Charles

  • ENDERS, George (1975-1977)
  • McDONEL, James (1975-1976)

EVENSON, Merle

  • BOOTS, Sharon (1981-1982)
  • PIERSON, Keith (1982-1985)

GANTHER, Howard

  • FOSTER, Stephen (1981-1984)

GOLDFARB, Stanley

  • KING, James (1981-1982)

GOULD, Michael

  • BOEHM, Frederick (2012-2014)
  • COTRONEO, Michelle (2002-2004)
  • SEIDMAN, Lisa (1985-1987)
  • SHEPEL, Lauri (1991-1992)

HARKIN, John

  • DANCER, William (1975-1977)
  • DZANTOR, Emmanuel (1982-1984)
  • O’NEILL, Eileen (1983-1984)

HEIDEMAN, Warren

  • BAKER, Tracie (2009-2011)

HINSDILL, Ronald

  • BLEAVINS, Michael (1983-1985)
  • KUTZ, Stephen (1977-1979)
  • OLSON, Leon (1979-1982)

HSIA, M.T. Stephen

  • ADAMOVICS, John (1978-1979)
  • SCHRANKEL, Kenneth (1979-1981)

HUTTENLOCHER, Anna

  • CAVNAR, Peter (2008-2010)
  • FREISINGER, Christina (2010-2011)
  • POWELL, Davalyn (2014-2015)
  • ROSOWSKI, Emily (2013-2014)

JEFCOATE, Colin

  • CHRISTOU, Maro (1984-1986)
  • ELTOM, Sakina (1994-1996)
  • LARSEN, Michele (1991-1992)
  • MARCUS, Craig (1983-1984)
  • RONDELLI, Catherine (Cat) (2014-2016)
  • SU, Shelley (1998)

JOHNSON, Jeffrey

  • BURTON, Neal (2008-2010)
  • KERN, Jonathan (2003-2004)
  • KERN, Julie (2004)

KANAREK, Marty

  • HARDING, Gherry (1980-1981)

KARASOV, William

  • JAKUBAS, Walter (1990-1992)

KEELY, Patricia

  • CURRAN, Colleen (2013-2014)
  • PONIK, Suzanne (2008-2009)

KELLER, Nancy

  • BRODHAGEN, Marion (2004-2006)
  • DROTT, Milton (2018-2019)
  • GARVEY, Graeme (2008-2010)
  • SCHOEN, Heidi (2017-2018)
  • STEFFAN, Breanna (2019-)

LICHTENSTEIN, Paul

  • ANDEREGG, Barbara (1979-1980)
  • BELLUCK, David (1983-1984)

MAGNUSON, John

  • LIGHT, William (1980-1982)

MARTH, Elmer

  • WECKBACK, Lara (1975-1977)

MATSUMARA, Fumio

  • BEEMAN, Richard (1977)

MEISNER, Lorraine

  • KNIERIEM, Karen (1975-1977)
  • WILEY, John (1982-1984)

MILETIC, Vjekoslav

  • SLOAN, Harry (1989-1990)

MULCAHY, R. Timothy

  • MORAN, Julie (1999-2000)

NORBACK, Diane

  • McDOUGAL, Patrick (1982-1983)
  • REDDY, Gunda (1981-1982)

PARIZA, Michael

  • GIGER, Olarae (1977-1979)
  • MATTARELLA< Nina (1981-1984)
  • SWORD, John (1988-1990)

PAULNOCK, Donna

  • LUCK, Michael (1994-1995)

PETERSON, Richard

  • BELLO, Susan (2000-2002)
  • BRANAM, Amanda (2010-2012)
  • FRITZ, Wayne (2002-2003)
  • KING-HEIDEN, Tisha (2006-2008)
  • MOORE, Robert (1979-1980)
  • POTTER, Carl (1982-1984)
  • SAROYA, Shahanara (1991-1992)
  • TANGUAY, Robin (1996-1997)
  • YANG, Kyu-Hwan (1977-1978)

PITOT, Henry

  • GLAUERT, Howard (1982-1985)

PORTER, William

  • JAYARAJ, Andrew (1981-1983)
  • SPINDLER, Mary (1984-1985)

RANKIN, John

  • KENDRICK, Edward (1978-1979)
  • SAUTER, Steven (1977-1978)
  • SMITH, Thomas (1979)

REZINKOFF, Catherine

  • BHATTACHARYYA, Manju (1988-1989)

RICKE, William

  • JEONG, Clara (2015-2016)
  • THEBERGE, Ashleigh (2013-2014)

RONNEKLEIV-KELLY, Sean

  • SCHWARTZ, Patrick (2019-)

SANDGREN, Eric

  • ROSE-HELLEKANT, Rose (1997-1998)

SCHANTZ, Edward

  • HIGLEY, Nancy (1978-1980)

SCHULTZ, Ronald

  • KURTZ, Robin (1988-1990)

SHEIBANI, Nader

  • NGUYEN, Eric (2016-2018)

SMALLEY, Eugene

  • ASSEFA, Mulugeta (1984-1987)
  • PALMGREN, Muriel (1977-1979)

SUGIYAMA, Hiroshi

  • BURR, Donald (1983-1984)
  • MILLS, Daniel (1977-1978)
  • THOMPSON, Nancy (1979-1980)

SUTTIE, John

  • POLOKOFF, Robin (1979-1980)

TAYLOR, Stephen

  • LYONS, David (1980-1982)

TIBBETTS, Randal

  • MASTROCOLA, Adam (2011-2013)

TRACY, James

  • THISSEN-PARRA, Julie (1990)

XU, Wei

  • JAMES, Taryn (2011-2013)